Shipman's bird photo index

Class Aves: Birds
Order Anseriformes: Screamers, Swans, Geese and Ducks
Family Anatidae: Swans, Geese and Ducks
Subfamily Anserinae: Geese and Swans (as Goose, Canada x Goose, Snow?)
Anser albifrons: Goose, Greater White-fronted
Anser indicus: Goose, Bar-headed
Chen canagica: Goose, Emperor
Chen caerulescens: Goose, Snow
Chen caerulescens 01: Goose, Blue
Chen caerulescens 05: Goose, white Snow
Chen rossii: Goose, Ross'
Chen rossii 01: Goose, blue phase Ross'
Branta bernicla: Brant
Branta hutchinsii: Goose, Cackling
Goose, Cackling
Goose, Cackling?
Branta canadensis: Goose, Canada
Branta canadensis 04: Goose, Canada (large forms)
Branta canadensis 07: Goose, Canada (small races)
Cygnus olor: Swan, Mute
Cygnus buccinator: Swan, Trumpeter
Cygnus columbianus: Swan, Tundra
Subfamily Anatinae: Ducks (as duck sp.)
Aix sponsa: Duck, Wood
Aix galericulata: Duck, Mandarin
Anas
Mallard, hybrid
Teal, Blue-winged x Teal, Cinnamon
Wigeon, American x Wigeon, Eurasian
teal sp.
Anas strepera: Gadwall
Anas penelope: Wigeon, Eurasian
Anas americana: Wigeon, American
Anas platyrhynchos: Mallard
Anas wyvilliana: Duck, Hawaiian
Anas discors: Teal, Blue-winged
Anas cyanoptera: Teal, Cinnamon
Anas clypeata: Shoveler, Northern
Anas acuta: Pintail, Northern
Anas crecca: Teal, Green-Winged
Anas crecca 01: Teal, American Green-winged
Aythya valisineria: Canvasback
Aythya americana: Redhead
Aythya collaris: Duck, Ring-necked
Aythya marila: Scaup, Greater
Aythya affinis: Scaup, Lesser
Histrionicus histrionicus: Duck, Harlequin
Melanitta perspicillata: Scoter, Surf
Melanitta fusca: Scoter, White-winged
Melanitta americana: Scoter, Black
Clangula hyemalis: Duck, Long-tailed
Duck, Long-tailed
Oldsquaw
Bucephala albeola: Bufflehead
Bucephala clangula: Goldeneye, Common
Bucephala islandica: Goldeneye, Barrow's
Lophodytes cucullatus: Merganser, Hooded
Mergus merganser: Merganser, Common
Mergus serrator: Merganser, Red-breasted
Oxyura jamaicensis: Duck, Ruddy
Order Galliformes: Gallinaceous Birds
Family Odontophoridae: Quail
Callipepla squamata: Quail, Scaled
Callipepla californica: Quail, California
Callipepla gambelii: Quail, Gambel's
Family Phasianidae: Partridges, Grouse, Turkeys, and Old World Quail
Subfamily Phasianinae: Partridges and Pheasants
Alectoris chukar: Chukar
Phasianus colchicus: Pheasant, Ring-necked
Pheasant, Green
Pheasant, Ring-necked
Phasianus colchicus 03: Pheasant, White-winged
Subfamily Tetraoninae: Grouse
Tympanuchus pallidicinctus: Prairie-Chicken, Lesser
Subfamily Meleagridinae: Turkeys
Meleagris gallopavo: Turkey, Wild
Order Gaviiformes: Loons
Family Gaviidae: Loons
Gavia stellata: Loon, Red-throated
Gavia pacifica: Loon, Pacific
Gavia immer: Loon, Common
Gavia adamsii: Loon, Yellow-billed
Order Podicipediformes: Grebes
Family Podicipedidae: Grebes
Podilymbus podiceps: Grebe, Pied-billed
Podiceps auritus: Grebe, Horned
Podiceps grisegena: Grebe, Red-necked
Podiceps nigricollis: Grebe, Eared
Aechmophorus occidentalis: Grebe, Western
Aechmophorus clarkii: Grebe, Clark's
Order Procellariiformes: Tube-nosed Swimmers
Family Diomedeidae: Albatrosses
Phoebastria nigripes: Albatross, Black-footed
Family Procellariidae: Shearwaters and Petrels
Fulmarus glacialis: Fulmar, Northern
Puffinus creatopus: Shearwater, Pink-footed
Shearwater, Pink-footed
Shearwater, Pink-footed?
Puffinus carneipes: Shearwater, Flesh-footed
Puffinus bulleri: Shearwater, Buller's
Puffinus griseus: Shearwater, Sooty
Puffinus opisthomelas: Shearwater, Black-vented
Family Hydrobatidae: Storm-Petrels
Oceanites oceanicus: Storm-Petrel, Wilson's
Oceanodroma furcata: Storm-Petrel, Fork-tailed
Oceanodroma homochroa: Storm-Petrel, Ashy
Oceanodroma melania: Storm-Petrel, Black
Order Phaethontiformes: Tropicbirds
Family Phaethontidae: Tropicbirds
Phaethon lepturus: Tropicbird, White-tailed
Order Suliformes: Frigatebirds, Boobies, Cormorants, Darters, and Allies
Family Fregatidae: Frigatebirds
Fregata minor: Frigatebird, Great
Family Sulidae: Boobies and Gannets
Sula leucogaster: Booby, Brown
Sula sula: Booby, Red-footed
Family Phalacrocoracidae: Cormorants
Phalacrocorax penicillatus: Cormorant, Brandt's
Phalacrocorax brasilianus: Cormorant, Neotropic
Phalacrocorax auritus: Cormorant, Double-crested
Phalacrocorax pelagicus: Cormorant, Pelagic
Order Pelecaniformes: Pelicans, Herons, Ibises and Allies
Family Pelecanidae: Pelicans
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos: Pelican, American White
Pelican, American White
Pelican, White
Pelecanus occidentalis: Pelican, Brown
Family Ardeidae: Herons, Bitterns, and Allies
Botaurus lentiginosus: Bittern, American
Ardea herodias: Heron, Great Blue
Ardea alba: Egret, Great
Egretta thula: Egret, Snowy
Egretta caerulea: Heron, Little Blue
Egretta tricolor: Heron, Tricolored
Egretta rufescens: Egret, Reddish
Bubulcus ibis: Egret, Cattle
Butorides virescens: Heron, Green
Nycticorax nycticorax: Night-Heron, Black-crowned
Nyctanassa violacea: Night-Heron, Yellow-crowned
Family Threskiornithidae: Ibises and Spoonbills
Subfamily Threskiornithinae: Ibises
Plegadis falcinellus: Ibis, Glossy
Plegadis chihi: Ibis, White-faced
Order Accipitriformes: Hawks, Kites, Eagles, and Allies
Family Cathartidae: New World Vultures
Cathartes aura: Vulture, Turkey
Family Pandionidae: Ospreys
Pandion haliaetus: Osprey
Family Accipitridae: Kites, Eagles, and Hawks (as hawk sp.)
Elanus leucurus: Kite, White-tailed
Ictinia mississippiensis: Kite, Mississippi
Haliaeetus leucocephalus: Eagle, Bald
Circus cyaneus: Harrier, Northern
Accipiter (as Accipiter sp.)
Accipiter striatus: Hawk, Sharp-shinned
Accipiter cooperii: Hawk, Cooper's
Hawk, Cooper's
Hawk, Cooper's?
Accipiter gentilis: Goshawk, Northern (as Goshawk)
Buteogallus anthracinus: Black-Hawk, Common
Parabuteo unicinctus: Hawk, Harris'
Hawk, Harris'
Hawk, Harris'?
Buteo lineatus: Hawk, Red-shouldered
Buteo platypterus: Hawk, Broad-winged
Buteo nitidus: Hawk, Gray
Buteo swainsoni: Hawk, Swainson's
Buteo albicaudatus: Hawk, White-tailed
Buteo jamaicensis: Hawk, Red-tailed
Hawk, Red-tailed
Hawk, Red-tailed?
Buteo jamaicensis 03: Hawk, Harlan's
Buteo regalis: Hawk, Ferruginous
Buteo lagopus: Hawk, Rough-legged
Aquila chrysaetos: Eagle, Golden
Order Falconiformes: Caracaras and Falcons
Family Falconidae: Caracaras and Falcons
Subfamily Falconinae: True Falcons and Laughing Falcons
Falco sparverius: Kestrel, American
Falco columbarius: Merlin
Falco peregrinus: Falcon, Peregrine
Falco mexicanus: Falcon, Prairie
Order Gruiformes: Rails, Cranes and Allies
Family Rallidae: Rails, Gallinules and Coots
Laterallus jamaicensis: Rail, Black
Rallus longirostris: Rail, Clapper
Rallus limicola: Rail, Virginia
Aramides axillaris: Wood-Rail, Rufous-necked
Porzana carolina: Sora
Gallinula galeata: Gallinule, Common
Gallinule, Common
Moorhen, Common
Gallinula galeata 01: Gallinule, Hawaiian
Fulica alai: Coot, Hawaiian
Fulica americana: Coot, American
Family Gruidae: Cranes
Subfamily Gruinae: Typical Cranes
Grus canadensis: Crane, Sandhill
Grus americana: Crane, Whooping
Order Charadriiformes: Shorebirds, Gulls, Auks and Allies
Family Charadriidae: Lapwings and Plovers
Subfamily Charadriinae: Plovers
Pluvialis squatarola: Plover, Black-bellied
Charadrius nivosus: Plover, Snowy
Charadrius semipalmatus: Plover, Semipalmated
Charadrius melodus: Plover, Piping
Charadrius vociferus: Killdeer
Family Haematopodidae: Oystercatchers
Haematopus bachmani: Oystercatcher, Black
Family Recurvirostridae: Stilts and Avocets
Himantopus mexicanus: Stilt, Black-necked
Recurvirostra americana: Avocet, American
Family Scolopacidae: Sandpipers, Phalaropes and Allies
Subfamily Scolopacinae: Sandpipers and Allies
Actitis macularius: Sandpiper, Spotted
Tringa solitaria: Sandpiper, Solitary
Tringa incana: Tattler, Wandering
Tringa melanoleuca: Yellowlegs, Greater
Tringa semipalmata: Willet
Tringa flavipes: Yellowlegs, Lesser
Bartramia longicauda: Sandpiper, Upland
Numenius phaeopus: Whimbrel
Numenius americanus: Curlew, Long-billed
Limosa haemastica: Godwit, Hudsonian
Limosa fedoa: Godwit, Marbled
Arenaria interpres: Turnstone, Ruddy
Arenaria melanocephala: Turnstone, Black
Aphriza virgata: Surfbird
Calidris canutus: Knot, Red
Calidris alba: Sanderling
Calidris pusilla: Sandpiper, Semipalmated
Sandpiper, Semipalmated
Sandpiper, Semipalmated?
Calidris mauri: Sandpiper, Western
Sandpiper, Western
Sandpiper, Western?
Calidris minutilla: Sandpiper, Least
Sandpiper, Least
Sandpiper, Least?
Calidris bairdii: Sandpiper, Baird's
Sandpiper, Baird's
Sandpiper, Baird's?
Calidris melanotos: Sandpiper, Pectoral
Calidris ptilocnemis: Sandpiper, Rock
Calidris alpina: Dunlin
Calidris himantopus: Sandpiper, Stilt
Philomachus pugnax: Ruff
Limnodromus (as dowitcher sp.)
Limnodromus griseus: Dowitcher, Short-billed
Dowitcher, Short-billed
Dowitcher, Short-billed?
Limnodromus scolopaceus: Dowitcher, Long-billed
Gallinago delicata: Snipe, Wilson's
Snipe, Common
Snipe, Wilson's
Subfamily Phalaropodinae: Phalaropes
Phalaropus tricolor: Phalarope, Wilson's
Phalaropus lobatus: Phalarope, Red-necked
Phalaropus fulicarius: Phalarope, Red
Family Laridae: Skuas, Gulls, Terns and Skimmers
Subfamily Larinae: Gulls
Rissa tridactyla: Kittiwake, Black-legged
Xema sabini: Gull, Sabine's
Chroicocephalus philadelphia: Gull, Bonaparte's
Leucophaeus atricilla: Gull, Laughing
Leucophaeus pipixcan: Gull, Franklin's
Larus (as gull sp.)
Larus heermanni: Gull, Heermann's
Larus canus: Gull, Mew
Larus delawarensis: Gull, Ring-billed
Larus occidentalis: Gull, Western
Larus californicus: Gull, California
Larus argentatus: Gull, Herring
Larus thayeri: Gull, Thayer's
Gull, Thayer's
Gull, Thayer's?
Larus fuscus: Gull, Lesser Black-backed
Larus glaucescens: Gull, Glaucous-winged
Larus hyperboreus: Gull, Glaucous
Subfamily Sterninae: Terns
Sternula antillarum: Tern, Least
Hydroprogne caspia: Tern, Caspian
Chlidonias niger: Tern, Black
Sterna hirundo: Tern, Common
Sterna paradisaea: Tern, Arctic
Sterna forsteri: Tern, Forster's
Thalasseus maximus: Tern, Royal
Thalasseus elegans: Tern, Elegant
Subfamily Rynchopinae: Skimmers
Rynchops niger: Skimmer, Black
Family Stercorariidae: Skuas and Jaegers
Stercorarius maccormicki: Skua, South Polar
Stercorarius pomarinus: Jaeger, Pomarine
Stercorarius parasiticus: Jaeger, Parasitic
Stercorarius longicaudus: Jaeger, Long-tailed
Family Alcidae: Auks, Murres and Puffins
Uria aalge: Murre, Common
Cepphus columba: Guillemot, Pigeon
Brachyramphus marmoratus: Murrelet, Marbled
Synthliboramphus hypoleucus: Murrelet, Xantus'
Synthliboramphus craveri: Murrelet, Craveri's
Ptychoramphus aleuticus: Auklet, Cassin's
Cerorhinca monocerata: Auklet, Rhinoceros
Auklet, Rhinoceros
Auklet, Rhinoceros?
Fratercula cirrhata: Puffin, Tufted
Order Columbiformes: Pigeons and Doves
Family Columbidae: Pigeons and Doves
Patagioenas livia: Pigeon, Rock
Patagioenas fasciata: Pigeon, Band-tailed
Streptopelia decaocto: Collared-Dove, Eurasian
Geopelia striata: Dove, Zebra (as Dove, Barred)
Zenaida asiatica: Dove, White-winged
Zenaida macroura: Dove, Mourning
Columbina inca: Dove, Inca
Columbina passerina: Ground-Dove, Common
Columbina talpacoti: Ground-Dove, Ruddy
Order Cuculiformes: Cuckoos and Allies
Family Cuculidae: Cuckoos, Roadrunners and Anis
Subfamily Cuculinae: Old World Cuckoos
Coccyzus americanus: Cuckoo, Yellow-billed
Coccyzus erythropthalmus: Cuckoo, Black-billed
Subfamily Neomorphinae: Ground-Cuckoos and Roadrunners
Geococcyx californianus: Roadrunner, Greater
Subfamily Crotophaginae: Anis
Crotophaga sulcirostris: Ani, Groove-billed
Order Strigiformes: Owls
Family Tytonidae: Barn-Owls
Tyto alba: Owl, Barn
Family Strigidae: Typical Owls
Otus flammeolus: Owl, Flammulated
Bubo virginianus: Owl, Great Horned
Glaucidium gnoma: Pygmy-Owl, Northern
Athene cunicularia: Owl, Burrowing
Asio otus: Owl, Long-eared
Asio flammeus: Owl, Short-eared
Aegolius acadicus: Owl, Northern Saw-whet
Order Caprimulgiformes: Goatsuckers, Oilbirds and Allies
Family Caprimulgidae: Goatsuckers
Subfamily Chordeilinae: Nighthawks
Chordeiles minor: Nighthawk, Common
Subfamily Caprimulginae: Nightjars
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii: Poorwill, Common
Caprimulgus (as Whip-poor-will)
Order Apodiformes: Swifts and Hummingbirds
Family Apodidae: Swifts
Subfamily Chaeturinae: Chaeturine Swifts
Chaetura vauxi: Swift, Vaux's
Subfamily Apodinae: Apodine Swifts
Aeronautes saxatalis: Swift, White-throated
Family Trochilidae: Hummingbirds (as hummingbird sp.)
Subfamily Trochilinae: Typical Hummingbirds (as Hummingbird, Calliope x Hummingbird, Rufous)
Cynanthus latirostris: Hummingbird, Broad-billed
Eugenes fulgens: Hummingbird, Magnificent
Calothorax lucifer: Hummingbird, Lucifer
Archilochus colubris: Hummingbird, Ruby-throated
Archilochus alexandri: Hummingbird, Black-chinned
Calypte anna: Hummingbird, Anna's
Stellula calliope: Hummingbird, Calliope
Selasphorus (as Selasphorus sp.)
Selasphorus rufus: Hummingbird, Rufous
Selasphorus sasin: Hummingbird, Allen's
Order Trogoniformes: Trogons
Family Trogonidae: Trogons
Subfamily Trogoninae: Trogons
Trogon elegans: Trogon, Elegant
Order Coraciiformes: Rollers, Motmots, Kingfishers and Allies
Family Alcedinidae: Kingfishers
Subfamily Cerylinae: Typical Kingfishers
Megaceryle alcyon: Kingfisher, Belted
Order Piciformes: Puffbirds, Toucans, Woodpeckers & Allies
Family Picidae: Woodpeckers and Allies
Subfamily Picinae: Woodpeckers
Melanerpes lewis: Woodpecker, Lewis'
Melanerpes erythrocephalus: Woodpecker, Red-headed
Melanerpes formicivorus: Woodpecker, Acorn
Melanerpes uropygialis: Woodpecker, Gila
Sphyrapicus thyroideus: Sapsucker, Williamson's
Sphyrapicus varius: Sapsucker, Yellow-bellied
Sphyrapicus nuchalis: Sapsucker, Red-naped
Sphyrapicus ruber: Sapsucker, Red-breasted
Picoides scalaris: Woodpecker, Ladder-backed
Picoides nuttallii: Woodpecker, Nuttall's
Picoides pubescens: Woodpecker, Downy
Picoides villosus: Woodpecker, Hairy
Colaptes auratus: Flicker, Northern
Colaptes auratus 01: flicker, hybrid
Colaptes auratus 03: Flicker, Red-shafted
Order Passeriformes: Passerine Birds
Family Tyrannidae: Tyrant Flycatchers
Subfamily Elaeniinae: Tyrannulets, Elaenias and Allies
Camptostoma imberbe: Beardless-Tyrannulet, Northern
Subfamily Fluvicolinae: Fluvicoline Flycatchers
Contopus cooperi: Flycatcher, Olive-sided
Contopus sordidulus: Wood-Pewee, Western
Empidonax
Empidonax sp.
Flycatcher, "Western"
Flycatcher, "Western"?
Flycatcher, Dusky / Flycatcher, Hammond's
Empidonax flaviventris: Flycatcher, Yellow-bellied
Empidonax traillii: Flycatcher, Willow
Flycatcher, Willow
Flycatcher, Willow?
Empidonax minimus: Flycatcher, Least
Flycatcher, Least
Flycatcher, Least?
Empidonax hammondii: Flycatcher, Hammond's
Flycatcher, Hammond's
Flycatcher, Hammond's?
Empidonax wrightii: Flycatcher, Gray
Flycatcher, Gray
Flycatcher, Gray?
Empidonax oberholseri: Flycatcher, Dusky
Flycatcher, Dusky
Flycatcher, Dusky?
Empidonax difficilis: Flycatcher, Pacific-slope
Empidonax occidentalis: Flycatcher, Cordilleran
Sayornis nigricans: Phoebe, Black
Sayornis phoebe: Phoebe, Eastern
Sayornis saya: Phoebe, Say's
Phoebe, Say's
Phoebe, Say's?
Pyrocephalus rubinus: Flycatcher, Vermilion
Subfamily Tyranninae: Tyrannine Flycatchers
Myiarchus cinerascens: Flycatcher, Ash-throated
Flycatcher, Ash-throated
Flycatcher, Ash-throated?
Myiarchus crinitus: Flycatcher, Great Crested
Pitangus sulphuratus: Kiskadee, Great (as Flycatcher, Kiskadee)
Tyrannus melancholicus: Kingbird, Tropical
Tyrannus couchii: Kingbird, Couch's
Tyrannus vociferans: Kingbird, Cassin's
Kingbird, Cassin's
Kingbird, Cassin's?
Tyrannus crassirostris: Kingbird, Thick-billed
Tyrannus verticalis: Kingbird, Western
Kingbird, Western
Kingbird, Western?
Tyrannus tyrannus: Kingbird, Eastern
Tyrannus forficatus: Flycatcher, Scissor-tailed
Family Tityridae: Becards, Tityras, and Allies
Pachyramphus aglaiae: Becard, Rose-throated
Family Laniidae: Shrikes
Lanius ludovicianus: Shrike, Loggerhead
Lanius excubitor: Shrike, Northern
Family Vireonidae: Vireos
Vireo griseus: Vireo, White-eyed
Vireo bellii: Vireo, Bell's
Vireo, Bell's
Vireo, Bell's?
Vireo vicinior: Vireo, Gray
Vireo plumbeus: Vireo, Plumbeous
Vireo cassinii: Vireo, Cassin's
Vireo, Cassin's
Vireo, Cassin's?
Vireo solitarius: Vireo, Blue-headed
Vireo, Blue-headed
Vireo, Blue-headed?
Vireo huttoni: Vireo, Hutton's
Vireo gilvus: Vireo, Warbling
Vireo, Warbling
Vireo, Warbling?
Vireo olivaceus: Vireo, Red-eyed
Family Corvidae: Crows and Jays
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus: Jay, Pinyon
Cyanocitta stelleri: Jay, Steller's
Cyanocitta cristata: Jay, Blue
Aphelocoma californica: Scrub-Jay, Western
Aphelocoma wollweberi: Jay, Mexican (as Jay, Gray-breasted)
Nucifraga columbiana: Nutcracker, Clark's
Pica hudsonia: Magpie, Black-billed
Pica nuttalli: Magpie, Yellow-billed
Corvus (as raven sp.)
Corvus brachyrhynchos: Crow, American
Corvus cryptoleucus: Raven, Chihuahuan
Corvus corax: Raven, Common
Family Monarchidae: Monarchs
Chasiempis (as elepaio sp.)
Family Alaudidae: Larks
Alauda arvensis: Lark, Sky (as Skylark, Eurasian)
Eremophila alpestris: Lark, Horned
Family Hirundinidae: Swallows
Subfamily Hirundininae: Typical Swallows
Progne subis: Martin, Purple
Tachycineta bicolor: Swallow, Tree
Tachycineta thalassina: Swallow, Violet-green
Stelgidopteryx serripennis: Swallow, Northern Rough-winged
Riparia riparia: Swallow, Bank
Swallow, Bank
Swallow, Bank?
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota: Swallow, Cliff
Petrochelidon fulva: Swallow, Cave
Swallow, Cave
Swallow, Cave?
Hirundo rustica: Swallow, Barn
Family Paridae: Chickadees and Titmice
Poecile atricapillus: Chickadee, Black-capped
Poecile gambeli: Chickadee, Mountain
Poecile rufescens: Chickadee, Chestnut-backed
Baeolophus wollweberi: Titmouse, Bridled
Baeolophus inornatus: Titmouse, Oak
Baeolophus ridgwayi: Titmouse, Juniper
Family Remizidae: Penduline Tits and Verdins
Auriparus flaviceps: Verdin
Family Aegithalidae: Long-tailed Tits and Bushtits
Psaltriparus minimus: Bushtit
Family Sittidae: Nuthatches
Subfamily Sittinae: Typical Nuthatches
Sitta canadensis: Nuthatch, Red-breasted
Sitta carolinensis: Nuthatch, White-breasted
Sitta pygmaea: Nuthatch, Pygmy
Family Certhiidae: Creepers
Subfamily Certhiinae: Northern Creepers
Certhia americana: Creeper, Brown
Family Troglodytidae: Wrens
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus: Wren, Cactus
Salpinctes obsoletus: Wren, Rock
Wren, Rock
Wren, Rock?
Thryomanes bewickii: Wren, Bewick's
Troglodytes aedon: Wren, House
Cistothorus palustris: Wren, Marsh
Wren, Long-billed Marsh
Wren, Marsh
Wren, Marsh?
Family Polioptilidae: Gnatcatchers and Gnatwrens
Polioptila caerulea: Gnatcatcher, Blue-gray
Family Cinclidae: Dippers
Cinclus mexicanus: Dipper, American
Family Pycnonotidae: Bulbuls
Pycnonotus cafer: Bulbul, Red-vented
Family Regulidae: Kinglets
Regulus calendula: Kinglet, Ruby-crowned
Family Sylviidae: Sylviid Warblers
Chamaea fasciata: Wrentit
Family Zosteropidae: White-eyes
Zosterops japonicus: White-eye, Japanese
Family Turdidae: Thrushes
Sialia sialis: Bluebird, Eastern
Bluebird, Eastern
Bluebird, Eastern?
Sialia mexicana: Bluebird, Western
Sialia currucoides: Bluebird, Mountain
Myadestes townsendi: Solitaire, Townsend's
Catharus ustulatus: Thrush, Swainson's
Catharus guttatus: Thrush, Hermit
Hylocichla mustelina: Thrush, Wood
Turdus rufopalliatus: Robin, Rufous-backed
Turdus migratorius: Robin, American
Ixoreus naevius: Thrush, Varied
Family Mimidae: Mockingbirds and Thrashers
Dumetella carolinensis: Catbird, Gray
Mimus polyglottos: Mockingbird, Northern
Oreoscoptes montanus: Thrasher, Sage
Thrasher, Sage
Thrasher, Sage?
Toxostoma rufum: Thrasher, Brown
Toxostoma longirostre: Thrasher, Long-billed
Toxostoma curvirostre: Thrasher, Curve-billed
Toxostoma redivivum: Thrasher, California
Toxostoma crissale: Thrasher, Crissal
Family Sturnidae: Starlings
Sturnus vulgaris: Starling, European
Acridotheres tristis: Myna, Common
Family Motacillidae: Wagtails and Pipits
Anthus rubescens: Pipit, American
Pipit, American
Pipit, Water
Family Bombycillidae: Waxwings
Bombycilla cedrorum: Waxwing, Cedar
Family Ptilogonatidae: Silky-flycatchers
Phainopepla nitens: Phainopepla
Family Calcariidae: Longspurs and Snow Buntings
Calcarius ornatus: Longspur, Chestnut-collared
Rhynchophanes mccownii: Longspur, McCown's
Family Parulidae: Wood-Warblers (as warbler sp.)
Seiurus aurocapilla: Ovenbird
Parkesia motacilla: Waterthrush, Louisiana
Parkesia noveboracensis: Waterthrush, Northern
Mniotilta varia: Warbler, Black-and-white
Protonotaria citrea: Warbler, Prothonotary
Oreothlypis peregrina: Warbler, Tennessee
Oreothlypis celata: Warbler, Orange-crowned
Oreothlypis luciae: Warbler, Lucy's
Oreothlypis ruficapilla: Warbler, Nashville
Oreothlypis virginiae: Warbler, Virginia's
Geothlypis tolmiei: Warbler, MacGillivray's
Geothlypis formosa: Warbler, Kentucky
Geothlypis trichas: Yellowthroat, Common
Setophaga citrina: Warbler, Hooded
Setophaga ruticilla: Redstart, American
Setophaga americana: Parula, Northern
Setophaga petechia: Warbler, Yellow
Setophaga pensylvanica: Warbler, Chestnut-sided
Setophaga striata: Warbler, Blackpoll
Setophaga caerulescens: Warbler, Black-throated Blue
Setophaga palmarum: Warbler, Palm
Setophaga palmarum 02: Warbler, (Yellow) Palm
Setophaga coronata: Warbler, Yellow-rumped
Setophaga coronata 01: Warbler, Audubon's
Setophaga coronata 03: Warbler, Myrtle
Setophaga dominica: Warbler, Yellow-throated
Setophaga graciae: Warbler, Grace's
Setophaga nigrescens: Warbler, Black-throated Gray
Setophaga townsendi: Warbler, Townsend's
Setophaga occidentalis: Warbler, Hermit
Setophaga virens: Warbler, Black-throated Green
Cardellina pusilla: Warbler, Wilson's
Cardellina rubrifrons: Warbler, Red-faced
Myioborus pictus: Redstart, Painted
Icteria virens: Chat, Yellow-breasted
Family Emberizidae: Emberizids (as sparrow sp.?)
Paroaria coronata: Cardinal, Red-crested
Pipilo chlorurus: Towhee, Green-tailed
Pipilo maculatus: Towhee, Spotted
Melozone fusca: Towhee, Canyon
Melozone crissalis: Towhee, California
Peucaea cassinii: Sparrow, Cassin's
Sparrow, Cassin's
Sparrow, Cassin's?
Spizella
Spizella sp.
Spizella sp.?
Spizella passerina: Sparrow, Chipping
Spizella pallida: Sparrow, Clay-colored
Sparrow, Clay-colored
Sparrow, Clay-colored?
Spizella breweri: Sparrow, Brewer's
Sparrow, Brewer's
Sparrow, Brewer's?
Spizella pusilla: Sparrow, Field
Pooecetes gramineus: Sparrow, Vesper
Chondestes grammacus: Sparrow, Lark
Sparrow, Lark
Sparrow, Lark?
Amphispiza bilineata: Sparrow, Black-throated
Amphispiza belli: Sparrow, Sage
Calamospiza melanocorys: Bunting, Lark
Bunting, Lark
Bunting, Lark?
Passerculus sandwichensis: Sparrow, Savannah
Ammodramus savannarum: Sparrow, Grasshopper
Sparrow, Grasshopper
Sparrow, Grasshopper?
Ammodramus caudacutus: Sparrow, Saltmarsh (as Sparrow, Saltmarsh Sharp-tailed)
Passerella iliaca: Sparrow, Fox
Passerella iliaca 07: Sparrow, Slate-colored Fox
Melospiza melodia: Sparrow, Song
Sparrow, Song
Sparrow, Song?
Melospiza lincolnii: Sparrow, Lincoln's
Melospiza georgiana: Sparrow, Swamp
Zonotrichia (as Sparrow, Golden-crowned x Sparrow, White-throated)
Zonotrichia albicollis: Sparrow, White-throated
Zonotrichia querula: Sparrow, Harris'
Zonotrichia leucophrys: Sparrow, White-crowned
Zonotrichia atricapilla: Sparrow, Golden-crowned
Junco hyemalis: Junco, Dark-eyed
Junco hyemalis 07: Junco, Gray-headed
Junco hyemalis 10: Junco, Oregon
Junco hyemalis 12: Junco, Pink-sided
Junco hyemalis 15: Junco, Slate-colored (as Junco, Slate-colored?)
Junco phaeonotus: Junco, Yellow-eyed
Family Cardinalidae: Cardinals and Allies
Piranga flava: Tanager, Hepatic
Piranga rubra: Tanager, Summer
Piranga olivacea: Tanager, Scarlet
Piranga ludoviciana: Tanager, Western
Cardinalis cardinalis: Cardinal, Northern
Cardinalis sinuatus: Pyrrhuloxia
Pheucticus ludovicianus: Grosbeak, Rose-breasted
Grosbeak, Rose-breasted
Grosbeak, Rose-breasted?
Pheucticus melanocephalus: Grosbeak, Black-headed
Passerina caerulea: Grosbeak, Blue
Grosbeak, Blue
Grosbeak, Blue?
Passerina amoena: Bunting, Lazuli
Passerina cyanea: Bunting, Indigo
Passerina versicolor: Bunting, Varied
Passerina ciris: Bunting, Painted
Bunting, Painted
Bunting, Painted?
Spiza americana: Dickcissel
Family Icteridae: Blackbirds
Agelaius phoeniceus: Blackbird, Red-winged
Agelaius tricolor: Blackbird, Tricolored
Sturnella (as meadowlark sp.)
Sturnella magna: Meadowlark, Eastern
Meadowlark, Eastern
Meadowlark, Eastern?
Sturnella neglecta: Meadowlark, Western
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus: Blackbird, Yellow-headed
Euphagus carolinus: Blackbird, Rusty
Blackbird, Rusty
Blackbird, Rusty?
Euphagus cyanocephalus: Blackbird, Brewer's
Quiscalus quiscula: Grackle, Common
Grackle, Common
Grackle, Common?
Quiscalus mexicanus: Grackle, Great-tailed
Molothrus aeneus: Cowbird, Bronzed
Molothrus ater: Cowbird, Brown-headed
Icterus spurius: Oriole, Orchard
Icterus cucullatus: Oriole, Hooded
Icterus bullockii: Oriole, Bullock's
Icterus parisorum: Oriole, Scott's
Family Fringillidae: Fringilline and Cardueline Finches and Allies
Subfamily Carduelinae: Cardueline Finches
Carpodacus purpureus: Finch, Purple
Carpodacus cassinii: Finch, Cassin's
Carpodacus mexicanus: Finch, House
Spinus pinus: Siskin, Pine
Spinus psaltria: Goldfinch, Lesser
Spinus lawrencei: Goldfinch, Lawrence's
Spinus tristis: Goldfinch, American
Serinus mozambicus: Canary, Yellow-fronted
Coccothraustes vespertinus: Grosbeak, Evening
Subfamily Drepanidinae: Hawaiian Honeycreepers
Hemignathus virens: Amakihi, Hawaii
Hemignathus flavus: Amakihi, Oahu
Magumma parva: Anianiau
Vestiaria coccinea: Iiwi
Himatione sanguinea: Apapane
Family Passeridae: Old World Sparrows
Passer domesticus: Sparrow, House