Billy Aardd's Club
Billiard / Snooker / Straight   Tournament.


This will be a "double-elimination" tournament limited to one division of sixteen contestants.   If more than sixteen people sign up for the tournament those after the sixteenth seed will be considered as alternates.   The top players will be seated first; alternates will enter as needed based on their ranking (not necessarily order of sign-up).

Entry fee is due at time of sign-up.   The sign-up sheet will be at the attendant's counter in the SUB gameroom.   The entry deadline is Tuesday, 7 November, at 5:30pm.   The tournament bracket and time-line will be posted Thursday at 6:30pm.   There will be a mandatory players' meeting Friday, 10 November, at 6:30pm in the SUB gameroom.

Here's who signed up.

Player List
Entry # A-division B-division C-division
1 Ray Piworunas   dropped
2 David Byrd
3 John A. Hardy
4 Aaron Adcock
5 John Dietrich
6 Hanh Nguyen

The match pairings worked out as follows.   Player's seeding, for this tournament, is in parenthesis.

  1. Aaron Adcock   (3)   vs.   (5)   Hanh Nguyen.
  2. David Byrd   (4)   vs.   (2)   John A. Hardy.
  3. John Dietrich   (1)   vs.   (3)   Aaron Adcock.
  4. David Byrd   (4)   vs.   (5)   Hanh Nguyen.
  5. John A. Hardy   (2)   vs.   (3)   Aaron Adcock.
  6. John Dietrich   (1)   vs.   (5)   Hanh Nguyen.
  7. Aaron Adcock   (3)   vs.   (5)   Hanh Nguyen.
  8. John A. Hardy   (2)   vs.   (3)   Aaron Adcock.

Fall 2000

BILLIARD / SNOOKER / STRAIGHT
Double Elimination Tournament

No
Loss
Bracket
Dietrich   (#1) |
Sat. 12:30 (# 3) | Aaron |
Aaron   (#3) | | |
Sat. 10:30 (# 1) | Aaron   (#3) | |
Hanh   (#5) | |
Sat. 14:30 (# 5) | Hardy   (#2) |
| |
Byrd   (#4) | | |
Sat. 11:30 (# 2) | Hardy   (#2) | |
Hardy   (#2) | |
Sun. 13:30 (# 8) | Hardy   (#2)
One
Loss
Bracket
Dietrich   (#1) | |
| |
Sat. 15:30 (# 6) | Hanh   (#5) | |
Hanh   (#5) | | | |
Sat. 13:30 (# 4) | Hanh   (#5) | | |
Byrd   (#4) | Sun. 11:30 (# 7) | Aaron   (#3) |
|
|
Aaron   (#3) |


Billy Aardd.