Spring 1990

Billy Aardd's Club
Cut Throat Tournament.

February 10th and 11th.



Contents

  1. 1st Round Foursomes.
  2. 2nd Round Foursomes.
  3. Early Rounds Score Card.
  4. 3rd Round Foursomes.
  5. 4th Round Foursomes.
  6. 5th Round Foursomes.
  7. Tournament Stats.
  8. Tournament Results.

1st Round Foursomes

The foursomes for the first round are selected by random draw. The first and second rounds of play will sort the field according to each player's record through those rounds.

1990   -   C U T   T H R O A T
Round   I     (1st seeding round)                                             Three ball run limit.
FS I
Sat 11:30am   West
FS II
Sat 11:30am   East
FS III
Sat 12:45pm   West
FS IV
Sat 12:45pm   East
Dan Lunceford J. P. Sudowski James Robnett George Simunovich
Tony Giljum Frank DellaRocco Ben Baker Kirk Hollis
Dennis Reda Chris Anderson Zane Treesh Adrian Vickers
Wayne Evelo, Jr. Steve Legate Paul Rotering Randy Fjetland


2nd Round Foursomes

This round groups together (from the first round):

1990   -   C U T   T H R O A T
Round   II     (2nd seeding round)                                             Five ball run limit.
FS I
Sat 2:15pm   West
FS II
Sat 2:15pm   East
FS III
Sat 3:30pm   West
FS IV
Sat 3:30pm   East
Dan Lunceford Steve Legate Dennis Reda Ben Baker
Chris Anderson Tony Giljum Paul Rotering Wayne Evelo, Jr.
James Robnett Zane Treesh Frank DellaRocco J. P. Sudowski
Kirk Hollis George Simunovich Randy Fjetland Adrian Vickers


Score Card

This score card is used to determine the foursomes for the third round. The players are ranked according to the points they earned in the first and second rounds (based on which group they were in and where they finished in their group).

1990   -   C U T   T H R O A T   Score Card
Player Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Total Rank
Dan Lunceford 10 8 18 4
James Robnett 10 12 22 2
Tony Giljum 7 6 13 7
Ben Baker 1 1 2 16
Dennis Reda 4 5 9 10
Zane Treesh 7 9 16 5
Wayne Evelo, Jr. 1 4 5 13
Paul Rotering 4 4 8 11
J. P. Sudowski 1 3 4 14
George Simunovich 7 12 19 3
Frank DellaRocco 4 2 6 12
Kirk Hollis 10 4 14 6
Chris Anderson 10 16 26 1
Adrian Vickers 1 2 3 15
Steve Legate 7 3 10 9
Randy Fjetland 4 7 11 8


3rd Round Foursomes

The foursomes for this round are grouped according to the rank they earned on the score card (from the first two rounds). Similarly ranked players are grouped together. In a 32 player field this would be the first round of elimination (since we only have 16 players here it turns out to be a "mixing round" that further refines foursomes for the next round).

The set of foursomes is now split into an "A" and "B" groups. Players relative rankings are now restricted to the group they are in (and not, as was done for the first two rounds, across the entire field).

1990   -   C U T   T H R O A T
Round   III     (1st elimination round)                                             No run limit.
A Division
B Division
FS 1
Sat 5:00pm   West
FS 2
Sat 5:00pm   East

FS 1
Sun 11:30am   West
FS 2
Sun 11:30am   East
Chris Anderson James Robnett Frank DellaRocco J. P. Sudowski
George Simunovich Dan Lunceford Dennis Reda Paul Rotering
Kirk Hollis Zane Treesh Wayne Evelo, Jr. Ben Baker
Randy Fjetland Tony Giljum Adrian Vickers Steve Legate


4th Round Foursomes

The foursomes for this round are grouped according to their play, within their assigned division (A or B), in round III.

This round cuts the field in half -- the top two players from each foursome will move on, the others are eliminated.

1990   -   C U T   T H R O A T
Round   IV     (2nd elimination round)                                             No run limit.
A Division
B Division
FS 1
Sun 1:00pm   West
FS 2
Sun 1:00pm   East

FS 1
Sun 2:15pm   West
FS 2
Sun 2:15pm   East
Kirk Hollis James Robnett Paul Rotering Dennis Reda
Tony Giljum Chris Anderson Wayne Evelo, Jr. J. P. Sudowski
George Simunovich Zane Treesh Steve Legate Frank DellaRocco
Dan Lunceford Randy Fjetland Adrian Vickers Ben Baker


5th Round Foursomes

Play in this round determines who wins places 1 through 4 in each division.

1990   -   C U T   T H R O A T
Round   V     (place round)                                             No run limit.
FS "A"
Sun 3:45pm   West

FS "B"
Sun 3:45pm   East

James Robnett Wayne Evelo, Jr.
Chris Anderson Adrian Vickers
Tony Giljum Dennis Reda
Dan Lunceford J. P. Sudowski



Tournament Stats

1990
Cut Throat
Round I Round II Round III Round IV Round V
Frsm Pts Plc Frsm Pts Plc Frsm Pts Plc Frsm Pts Plc Frsm Pts Plc
Dan Lunceford I 44 1 I 31 3 2A 22 4 1A 59 1 A 23 2
Tony Giljum I 40 2 II 28 3 2A 38 2 1A 38 2 A 18 3
Dennis Reda I 28 3 III 30 2 2B 35 1 2B 39 1 B 29 3
Wayne Evelo Jr. I 18 4 IV 41 1 2B 31 2 1B 49 1 B 30 1
J. P. Sudowski II 17 4 IV 30 2 1B 31 2 2B 32 2 B 28 4
Frank DellaRocco II 23 3 III 18 4 2B 28 3 2B 29 3
Chris Anderson II 34 1 I 44 1 1A 27 2 2A 24 2 A 12 4
Steve Legate II 26 2 II 26 4 1B 21 3 1B 19 4
James Robnett III 63 1 I 42 2 2A 64 1 2A 69 1 A 75 1
Ben Baker III 14 4 IV 8 4 1B 13 4 2B 20 4
Zane Treesh III 28 2 II 28 2 2A 33 3 2A 13 4
Paul Rotering III 24 3 III 22 3 1B 40 1 1B 30 3
George Simunovich IV 29 2 II 37 1 1A 26 3 1A 22 4
Kirk Hollis IV 30 1 I 24 4 1A 56 1 1A 27 3
Adrian Vickers IV 17 4 IV 19 3 2B 19 4 1B 30 2 B 29 2
Randy Fjetland IV 18 3 III 44 1 1A 17 4 2A 20 3


Tournament Results

1990   -   C U T   T H R O A T
Tournament Results
"A" Division
"B" Division



James Robnett 1st Wayne Evelo, Jr.
Dan Lunceford 2nd Adrian Vickers
Tony Giljum 3rd Dennis Reda
Chris Anderson 4th J. P. Sudowski


Billy Aardd.